Students honored at Scholarship Night


Wendy Alexander/The Madera Tribune

Madera High student athlete Bryson Smith was among the scholarship recipients recognized during an outdoor ceremony last month. Smith will be attending San Jose State.

 

Madera High School Scholarships


Madera High School held its annual scholarship night April 26, and was able to honor its graduating class with a number of local and national scholarships.


Rajan Bains — MHS PTA, Lincoln Elementary Parent/Faculty Club Senior, JBT Food Tech.


Neiro Cabrera — Ray & Audrey Pool.


Lynnlee Cam — John Adams School Parent Club, Odd Fellows Lodge.


Juana Carmona — Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing.


Elijah Ceballos — John Adams School Parent Club.


Avery Cordero — Howard School Parent Teacher Club, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Luis Corona — Madera Auto Center, MHS Art Club, Teen Parent Club, The Juan Garcia Farmworker, JBT Food Tech.


Dylan Cosgrove — Odd Fellows Lodge, Madera Babe Ruth Ken Taylor, Rotary General, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Ryan Cosgrove — Odd Fellows Lodge, Madera Babe Ruth Ken Taylor, Rotary General, Ray & Audrey Pool, Regents Scholarship UC Davis, JBT Food Tech, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Chase Cosyns — Madera County Farm Bureau, Glenn Waldhart Memorial, Sigma Theta Sorority, Jonathan Michael Hinton, Woman’s Improvement Club, Career Technical Rotary, Bud Albonico.


Garrin Hatfield — Concordia University For Athletics And Academics, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Nathaniel Martinez — Madera Babe Ruth Ken Taylor.


Rhett Noblett — John Adams School Parent Club, Greater Madera County Industrial Association, JBT Food Tech, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Alejandro Nunez — Bud Albonico, MHS-PTA, Career Technical Rotary, The Juan Garcia Farmworker, JBT Food Tech, Nishimoto Family, California School Employees Association.


Bryson Smith — Lincoln Elementary Parent/Faculty Club Senior.


Sarah Turini — MHS-PTA, Soroptimist International of Madera, California School Employees Association.


Lauren Dybas — Pan American Club.


Yvette Espinoza — Peo Memorial Chapter Dt, MHS Coyote Boosters, Ray & Audrey Pool.


Sabrina Esqueda — Howard School Parent Teacher Club.


Katelyn Fernandez — Madera Breakfast Lions Club, Soroptimist International of Madera, The Juan Garcia Farmworker.


Rheanna Garcia — Chicano Correctional officers Association, Pan American Club.


Chelsea Gong — Madera Sunrise Rotary Ralph Larsen Memorial.


Na’talia Gonzales — Constant J. And Dorothy F. Chrones, MHS Student Body.


Belen Gonzalez — Jeanette M. Garcia Memorial, Madera Association of Realtors, Soroptimist International of Madera, Latinas Unidas, Association of Mexican American Educators.


Kiyana Granados — Tianna William’s Support For Black Students, MHS Coyote Boosters, Lincoln Elementary Parent/Faculty Club Senior, American Association of University Women, Madera Breakfast Lions Club, The White Foundation.


Robiye Hernandez — Central California Independent Grocers.


Aislynn Jordan — University of Jamestown, North Dakota-Nursing, University of Jamestown, North Dakota-Softball, Wilson Scholarship Competition.


Jessica Juarez — Madera Sunrise Rotary Ralph Larsen Memorial.


Simranjit Kaur — Rotary General, Ray & Audrey Pool, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Estrella Lopez — Latinas Unidas, Rotary General, Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing.


Scott Martinez — Ken Taylor-Boy of The Month, NROTC, Joe L. Flores Memorial, Lincoln Elementary Parent/Faculty Club Senior, VFW Auxiliary Post 1981 Madera, The Mastin Science, Madera Unified Teachers Association.


Raul Medrano — Luther College Achievement Award, Luther College Grant, Luther Diversity Enrichment.


Victor Mendoza — Carris Reels.


Izaak Murillo — Dixieland Parent Booster Club, Madera Babe Ruth Ken Taylor.


Bethany Bennett — Cristian J Ramirez.


Catherine Corchado — FCCLA Leadership Scholarship (Blake Kelly Mem), Rose Debenedetti Family And Consumer Sciences Teachers Association of California, Madera County School Boards Association, Smittcamp Family Honor’s College, MHS-PTA, Mariposa-Madera County ASCA, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Angela Lopez Garcia — Association of Mexican American Educators, Ray & Audrey Pool, Ecuadoras Unidas, Madera County Retired Teacher’s Association, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Natalia Mata — MHS Coyote Boosters.


Erick Pacheco Cruz — Ramirez Dedication And Determination, Cristian J Ramirez.


Kaylee Patlan — Madera Police Officers Association.


Jessica Perez — The Mastin Science.


Carmela Perez-Cruz — Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing.


Veronica Perez-Hernandez — Teen Parent Club, Madera Sunrise Rotary Ralph Larsen Memorial, The Juan Garcia Farmworker, Carolyn Pitman Grant Fund.


Maria Pimental-Barriga — Latinas Unidas, Association of Mexican American Educators, Soroptimist International of Madera, FCCLA Leadership Scholarship (Blake Kelly Memorial), Rose Debenedetti Family And Consumer Sciences Teachers Association of California.


Maria Pimentel-Barriga — FCCLA State officer.


Abigail Poore — MHS Coyote Boosters, Lincoln Elementary Parent/Faculty Club Senior, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Giovanni Prudente — Cadenazzi Roberts Science, MHS Student Body.


Alison Pursell — Odd Fellows Lodge, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Miabella Rios — Chicano Correctional Officers Association.


Andres Rivera — Karen Gray Memorial.


Angelica Santiago — MHS-PTA.


Sana Shaukat — Madera Community Hospital League.


Hina Tanver — Rotary General.


Kristy Vaca — Central California Independent Grocers.


Emily Valencia — MHS Administrators & Counselors, Make It Happen, Nancy L. Clute Memorial, Soroptimist International of Madera, California School Employees Association /Rachel Villarreal Memorial.


Jennifer Vasquez — Matilda Torres Memorial, Camarena Health Memorial.


Sarah Walter — Biola University President’s Academic, Fellowship of Christian Athletes.


Katelyn Ylarregui — Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Partner Green And Gold, Junior League of Fresno Senior Girl Athlete, Madera County Farm Bureau, Joan Davis Memorial, Peo Memorial Chapter Dt/ Charlotte Lesan Memorial, MHS-PTA, Madera Republican Women Federated, Robert H. Warner Scholarship For Leadership, Camarena Health Memorial, Madera Breakfast Lions Club, Mid Valley Disposal, Soroptimist International of Madera.


Evelyn Zambrano-Montemayor — Fellowship of Christian Athletes.


Scholarship list as of April 28.


Madera South High School scholarships


Madera South High School held its annual scholarship night on April 28 and was able to honor its graduating class with a number local and national scholarships.


Diana Abendano-Mendoza — JBT Food Tech Scholarship.


Christina Amezola — Berenda School Scholarship.


Karen Angon-Duran — Jonathan Michael Hinton Memorial, MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship.


Bryan Aquino Santiago — Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing.


Emilianne Audler — Monroe Teachers Scholarship , MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship.


Angel Balbuena — Monroe Teachers Scholarship.


Selina Alejandra Carrillo — MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship.


Abril Chavez — Academic Decathlon, Academic Decathlon Highest Honors, Academic Decathlon Top Scoring Senior, Academic Decathlon Top Science Score, Academic Decathlon Top Essay Score, Cal Poly Scholars Partner Green and Gold Scholarship, Educadoras Unidas, Matilda Torres Memorial Scholarship, P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter VO Scholarship, MSHS Counselor Admin, Berenda School Scholarship.


Glorimar Cortes-Velasquez — Dr. Keith R. Berryhill Scholarship, Michael A. Wong, MHS Class of 1985, Ray & Audrey Pool Scholarship, Anne Lozano Omega Scholarship for Leos, Karen Gray Memorial Scholarship, Berenda School Scholarship, MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship, Camarena Health Memorial Scholarship, Carolyn Pitman Scholarship Grant Fund, Soroptomist International of Madera, Glorimar Cortes-Velasquez Association of Mexican American Educators, Breakfast Lions Club-Madera Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation, Rotary General Scholarship.


Angelita Daza Mendez — JBT Food Tech Scholarship.


Devin Delgado — Odd Fellows Lodge, The Raul Lozano Education Scholarship, Mariposa-Madera County ACSA Scholarship, Madera County Retired Teachers Association, Breakfast Lions Club-Madera Scholarship.


David Delgado Terrones — Pan American Club Scholarship.


Sarah Estrada-Benetiz — Soroptomist International of Madera, MUTA.


Jonese Feliu — Berenda School Scholarship-Loan Depot, Chicano Correctional Workers Association Scholarship.


Hermenegildo Fernandez-Hernandez — Madera Association of Realtors, Association of Mexican American Educators.


Moises Gante — Randy Durbin Memorial, Madera County Arts Council.


Jesus Garcia-Hernandez — E. L. Scholarship.


Manuel Guerrero — Madera Auto Center Trucks of Hope: Success Driven Scholarship.


Urian Guerrero-Maldonado — JBT Food Tech Scholarship.


Jocelyn Hernandez — Parkwood Elementary School, MSHS Health Occupations Students of America, Camarena Health Memorial Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation.


Bethany Hernandez-Torres — Matilda Torres Memorial Scholarship


Paulino Herrera — California School Employees Association, Ch. 169


Hunter Holguin — Ken Taylor ‘Boy of the Month’: Rotary, FCCLA State officer Scholarship, Rotary General Scholarship, Randy Durbin Memorial, JBT Food Tech Scholarship, MUTA, Mid Valley Disposal, California Scholarship Federation, Chicano Correctional Workers Association Scholarship.


Janet Ibarra-Trejo — Women’s Improvement Club Scholarship.


Emily Jaurique — Fresno Pacific University: Presidential Scholarship, Berenda School Scholarship, California Scholarship Federation.


Jacqueline Luna-Zurita — Madera Community Hospital League, Ray & Audrey Pool Scholarship.


Cristian Mora-Portugal — JBT Food Tech Scholarship


Laura Munoz — Horatio Alger Association, Madera Police officers Association, Ray & Audrey Pool Scholarship.


Hannah Navia — Berenda School Scholarship-Loan Depot.


Miguel Ortiz-Garcia — Odd Fellows Lodge, Rotary General Scholarship, Matilda Torres Memorial Scholarship, Richard Mastin Science Scholarship, John Arellano Athletic Scholarship, Breakfast Lions Club-Madera Scholarship, Ken Taylor ‘Boy of the Month’: Rotary.


Alessandra Ramirez — Berenda School Scholarship-Loan Depot, California Scholarship Federation.


Eddie Ramon-Gonzalez — Ray & Audrey Pool Scholarship, Karen Gray Memorial Scholarship, MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship.


Yesenia Raymundo-Bautista — Madera American Association of University Women, Camarena Health Memorial Scholarship.


Jenifer Rendon-Salazar — MSHS Class of 2009 ‘First Graduating Class’ Scholarship.


Perla Reyes Nunez — Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing.


Yarelie Rivera — Madera County Farm Bureau Scholarship.


Sara Romero — Madera City Employees Association, Madera Community Hospital Pre-Nursing, Camarena Health Memorial Scholarship.


Eugenio Romero-Gonzaga — The Ignacio Rodriguez Scholarship for Farm Working Students.


Damian Rubio — JBT Food Tech Scholarship


Jazmin Saenz — Fresno Pacific University: Presidential Scholarship


Jessica Sanchez — Madera County Farm Bureau: A Child of an Agriculture Farm Laborer, Odd Fellows Lodge, Latinas Unidas Scholarship, Rotary General Scholarship, Berenda School Scholarship, John Arellano Athletic Scholarship, California School Employees Association, Ch. 169.


Alvaro Tapia Reyes — Michael A. Wong, MHS Class of 1985, Randy Durbin Memorial, Camarena Health Memorial Scholarship.


Lety Tapia-Mejia — Odd Fellows Lodge, California Scholarship Federation, Madera Republican Women Federated.


Alvaro Tapia-Reyes — Ray & Audrey Pool Scholarship, MSHS Health Occupations Students of America.


Elena Urbano — Dixieland Elementary PBC Alumni Scholarship.


German Villavicencio-Ramirez — Ken Taylor ‘Boy of the Month’: Rotary, MCSBA Principal Scholarship.


Lilyana Yang — Richard Mastin Science Scholarship.


Jocelyn Yuritzy Hernandez — Latinas Unidas Scholarship.


Scholarship list as of April 28.