www.maderatribune.com

High school sports schedule for April 19-22

Top Track and Field marks
By Ron Blackwood


Madera
Boys
400 meters — 15th- Champane Hightower, 50.79. 1,600 meters — 20th- Tim Fitch, 4:26.84. 110 hurdles — 19th- Jacob Elias, 16.32. 300 hurdles — Champane Hightower, 40.37; 17th- Jacob Elias, 41.80. High jump — 14th- K’Veon Jones, 6-2.


Girls
1,600 meters — 19th- Unique Ford, 5:23.94. 3,200 meters — 14th- Unique Ford, 11:36.16. 300 hurdles — 20th- Maria Hernandez, 49.87. Shot put — 16th- Alyssa Burton, 35-6.5. Discus — 4th- Alyssa Burton, 131-10.

Madera South
Boys
1,600 meters — 13th- Miguel Villar, 4:24.19; 14th- Nicholas Hernandez, 4:25.77. 3,200 meters — 3rd- Miguel Villar, 9:19.49; 17th- Nicholas Hernandez, 9:42.27; 20th- Seth Garcia, 9:43.30. High jump — 10th- Amire Green, 6-4.

Girls
Pole vault — 17th- Alexis Garcia, 9-6.

Today
Madera Coyotes
Softball vs. San Joaquin Memorial, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball at Bullard, 3:30 p.m.
Swimming at Edison, 3:30 p.m.
Track at CMAC meet at Memorial Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Madera South Stallions
Track at CMAC meet at Memorial Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
Softball vs. Sanger, 6 p.m.
Baseball at Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty Hawks
Boys Golf at NSL mini  @ Eagle Springs, 2 p.m.
Track at NSL meet @ Yosemite, 4 p.m.
Softball at Washington Union, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Madera Coyotes
Boys Tennis vs. Edison, 3:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball vs. Sanger, 6 p.m.

Madera South Stallions
Boys Golf vs. Lindsay, 1 p.m.
Boys Tennis vs. San Joaquin Memorial, 3 p.m.
Boys Volleyball vs. Bullard, 6 p.m.
Softball vs. Edison, 6 p.m.

Liberty Hawks
Boys Tennis at Kerman, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball vs. Washington Union, 4 p.m .

Friday
Madera Coyotes
Swimming at Clovis West Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Track at Sierra Pacific Invite, 2 p.m.
Softball at Edison, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball vs. Bullard, 3:30 p.m.

Madera South Stallions
Track at Sanger Metric Classic, 3 p.m.
Swimming at San Joaquin Memorial, 3:30 p.m.
Softball at San Joaquin Memorial, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball vs. Edison, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty Hawks
Track at Sanger Metric Classic, 2 p.m .
Track at Sierra Pacific Invite, 2 p.m.
Softball vs. Kerman, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Madera Coyotes
Swimming at Clovis West Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Madera South Stallions
Boys Volleyball at Bellarmine Tournament, TBA


Schedule subject to change without notice.